Seq # 270210410

Elachista subalbidella Schläger, 1847 Species

Last modified: March 17, 2021, 11:40 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista subalbidella
Vernacular names
Pijpenstrootjesmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 123.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is about 12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva creating a long narrow mine in the blade.
The adults are active during daytime but also come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea

The main larval food plant is Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!