Seq # 270210420

Elachista subnigrella Douglas, 1853 Species

Last modified: March 17, 2021, 11:48 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista subnigrella
Vernacular names
Kalkgraslandmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1908. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites à Rochefort en 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 8: 11–12. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is greenish - yellow.

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Caterpillars are to be found in April - May and in July.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from May till the end of June, and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bromus erectus

Mostly on Avenula pubescens but also on: Avena spec.Bromopsis erecta, Calamagrostis epigejos, Dactylis glomerata and Festuca spec.

No pictures yet!