Seq # 270210430

Elachista subocellea (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: May 1, 2019, 9:39 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista subocellea
Vernacular names
Geelbandgrasmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May towards July. They are active from the evening onwards and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Brachypodium sylvaticum

The dull green larva feeds internally on a leaf of Brachypodium sylvaticum creating a rather inconspicious green blotch.

No pictures yet!