Seq # 270210435

Elachista tengstromi Kaila, Bengtsson, Šulcs & Junnilainen, 2001 Species

Last modified: June 29, 2021, 8:43 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2019 in LG.
The occurence of this species is confirmed by DNA barcoding.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista tengstromi
Vernacular names
Ruige veldbiesmineermot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula pilosa

The larva lives on Luzula pilosa.

No pictures yet!