Seq # 362930160

Grapholita gemmiferana Treitschke, 1835 Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 12:35 p.m.


A very rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita gemmiferana
Vernacular names
Egaalvlakbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They are active during sunshine and come to light and are also attracted to the pheromone of Cydia fagiglandana.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly onwards from late April towards June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lathyrus sylvestris

The larva lives in a spun leaf or between two leaves spun together on Lathyrus sylvestris. It overwinters in its cocoon from the end of August and pupates in a cocoon spun amongst leaf-litter in April..

No pictures yet!