Seq # 362930150

Grapholita discretana Wocke, 1861 Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 1:03 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita discretana
Vernacular names
V-haakspiegelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Grapholita dorsana (Hübner, 1801), nec (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the second decade of May towards late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus

The larva lives on Humulus lupulus.

No pictures yet!