Seq # 362930140

Grapholita difficilana (Walsingham, 1900) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 2:20 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Only known from NA, but not seen for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita difficilana
Vernacular names
Gaspeldoornbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1953. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 53: 21–22, 37–38, 49–50. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus
No pictures yet!