Seq # 362930170

Grapholita internana (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 10 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from the coast (WV).


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Grapholita > Subgenus: Grapholita > Species: Grapholita internana
Vernacular names
Witvleugelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1902. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 2: 4, 12. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid-April towards early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus

The larva lives on Ulex europaeus.

No pictures yet!