Seq # 361690020

Falseuncaria ruficiliana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 11:08 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a long time. Recent observations in 2015, 2020 and 2021 in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Falseuncaria > Species: Falseuncaria ruficiliana
Vernacular names
Primulabladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Falseuncaria ciliella (Hübner, 1796), (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Falseuncaria rubellana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 96.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till late May and again from late June towards early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solidago virgaurea, Primula veris, Linaria vulgaris and Aster linosyris

The larva feeds on herbaceous plants like Solidago virgaurea, Primula veris, Linaria vulgaris, Aster linosyris, etc...

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Limestone grasslands where the food plants grow.

No pictures yet!