Seq # 361700010

Gynnidomorpha alismana (Ragonot, 1883) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 1:24 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Gynnidomorpha > Species: Gynnidomorpha alismana
Vernacular names
Alismabladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 86.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

It hibernates full-fed from October in a grey, silken cocoon in the lower part of the stem.
Pupation takes place in the stem.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till August. They are active at dusk and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alisma plantago-aquatica

The larva feeds in a flower-stem of Alisma plantago-aquatica.

No pictures yet!