Seq # 361700020

Gynnidomorpha luridana (Gregson, 1870) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 6:39 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 1975 in AN. So far known the only observation for our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Gynnidomorpha > Species: Gynnidomorpha luridana
Vernacular names
Bleke kamillebladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1989. Enkele soorten Microlepidoptera nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Opostegidae, Ochsenheimeriidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae, Cochylidae, Pterophoridae). — Phegea 17(2): 49–52. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Matricaria recutita
Host plant (genera):
Arctium
No pictures yet!