Seq # 361700030

Gynnidomorpha permixtana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 1:33 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Gynnidomorpha > Species: Gynnidomorpha permixtana
Vernacular names
Ratelaarbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Gynnidomorpha mussehliana (Treitschke, 1835)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 96.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Host plant (genera):
Euphrasia, Rhinanthus and Odontites

It lives as a caterpillar in the seed capsules of Odontites, more rarely on Rhinanthus and occasionally on Euphrasia. All other information about plants from other families that can be found in the literature is verifiably or very likely wrong!

No pictures yet!