Seq # 361630020

Cochylidia implicitana (Wocke, 1856) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 3:26 p.m.


A rare species, mainly known from the northern half of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Cochylidia > Species: Cochylidia implicitana
Vernacular names
Kamillebladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1899. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 72–76. On page 72.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the flowers and the seeds, or in a stem or shoot, eating the pith.
It hibernates full-fed in the larval feeding place. Pupation in the same place or amongst detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of April till mid September. It is not clear whether this is due to a long emergence period or to several generations a year. The moths are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Matricaria recutita, Solidago virgaurea, Anthemis cotula and Tripleurospermum maritimum

The larva feeds on: Matricaria recutita, Anthemis cotula, Solidago virgaurea or Tripleurospermum maritimum.

No pictures yet!