Seq # 361630030

Cochylidia rupicola (Curtis, 1834) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 3:35 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium. Possibly overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Cochylidia > Species: Cochylidia rupicola
Vernacular names
Veelkleurige bladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Cochylidia humidana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 97.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the seeds and roots of Eupatorium cannabinum and Lycopus europaeus. It hibernates full-fed in a cocoon between bark and pith in a last years dead stem of the food plant. The larva prepares an exit hole. The pupa protrudes the stem before emerging.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from end of May till mid August in one generation. On warm sunny days the males flies in the afternoon around their food plants, while the females hides at the bases and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eupatorium cannabinum and Lycopus europaeus
Host plant (genera):
Eupatorium

Eupatorium cannabinum and Lycopus europaeus.

No pictures yet!