Seq # 361640010

Cochylimorpha straminea (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 4, 2022, 6:33 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly distributed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Cochylimorpha > Species: Cochylimorpha straminea
Vernacular names
Moerasbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Cochylimorpha tischerana (Treitschke, 1830)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 96.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larvae from the spring generation, living in the upper part of the stem immediately below the flowerhead, eating the developing seeds of the host plant. Those of the second generation have been found on the shoots, feeding on the pith of the stems. Pupation in a silken cocoon in the earth or in debris.
The moths fly actively above the foodplants from dusk onwards, and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: end of May to early July, and again from August to September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra

The larva lives on Scabiosa and on Centaurea nigra.

No pictures yet!