Seq # 490450010

Euzophera bigella (Zeller, 1848) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 12:04 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time. Can be confused with Glyptoteles leucacrinella.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Euzophera > Species: Euzophera bigella
Vernacular names
Vaagzwarte lichtmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees
No pictures yet!