Seq # 490450020

Euzophera fuliginosella (Heinemann, 1865) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 3:51 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, most recordings in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Euzophera > Species: Euzophera fuliginosella
Vernacular names
Witbandberkenlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula
No pictures yet!