Seq # 490450030

Euzophera pinguis (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 10:12 a.m.


Rather common in most areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Euzophera > Species: Euzophera pinguis
Vernacular names
Tweekleurige lichtmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva has a brown head. The prothoracic plate is semi transparent, dark brown to blackish posteriorly. Body ivory white, with the darker dorsal vessel clearly visible.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in a gallery in the inner living bark of Fraxinus, preferring old or damaged (pollarded) trees. It possibly lives two years. Only some trees are infested, leaving the others unattacked. They can be located by searching for fine grained frass at edges of trunk wounds or in bark crevices. Larvae of Cossus cossus sometimes feed in the same place, but they produce pale brown frass with bigger 'pellets'. Pupation in a cocoon in the larval feeding place. The pupa does not protrude the cocoon before emerging. Adults are active at dusk and later come to light.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from May to September. Univoltine.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus

The larva lives on Fraxinus.


Habitat