Seq # 490460010

Glyptoteles leucacrinella Zeller, 1848 Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 3:53 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Glyptoteles > Species: Glyptoteles leucacrinella
Vernacular names
Zwartbandlichtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959d. Remarques sur la faune belge (Suite). — Lambillionea 59(9–10): 83–84. On page 83.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous
No pictures yet!