Seq # 490440020

Eurhodope rosella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2020, 12:58 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Only known from NA but this unmistakable species is not observed for a very long time. Presamably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Eurhodope > Species: Eurhodope rosella
Vernacular names
Blozend meisje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 30.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scabiosa columbaria
No pictures yet!