Seq # 490440010

Eurhodope cirrigerella (Zincken, 1818) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2020, 12:53 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not observed for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Eurhodope > Species: Eurhodope cirrigerella
Vernacular names
Knautiablondje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea scabiosa
Host plant (genera):
Knautia
No pictures yet!