Seq # 490430010

Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2021, 3:07 p.m.


New to Belgium in 2021 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Pyralidae > Subfamily: Phycitinae > Tribus: Phycitini > Genus: Etiella > Species: Etiella zinckenella
Vernacular names
Peultjesmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A very distinctive moth with a bright creamy-yellow costal streak and a yellowish and chestnut fascia at one third on the front wing.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing onwards from April towards September in different generations a year, depending on the weather conditions .


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Colutea arborescens
Host plant (genera):
Lupinus and Phaseolus

The larvae feed in the pods of leguminous vegetables.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open dry habitats.

No pictures yet!