Seq # 603520450

Eupithecia pusillata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia pusillata
Vernacular names
Jeneverbesdwergspanner (NL), Juniper Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie chétive (FR), Kleiner Wacholder-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia sobrinata (Hübner, 1817)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June towards late September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus, Thuja and Chamaecyparis

The larva lives on Juniperus, including cultivated varieties. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.


Habitat