Seq # 603520440

Eupithecia pulchellata Stephens, 1831 Species

Last modified: Oct. 7, 2021, 9:53 a.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia pulchellata
Vernacular names
Vingerhoedskruiddwergspanner (NL), Foxglove Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de la Digitale pourpre (FR), Rotfingerhut-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Richard F. 1946. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 46: 87–89, 119–120. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May towards mid August in one, sometimes two generations a year. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light. Always observed in the neighbourhood of the food plant.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Digitalis purpurea

The monophagous larva lives in the flowers of Digitalis purpurea. Hibernates as pupa, occasionally twice.

No pictures yet!