Seq # 603520430

Eupithecia plumbeolata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2022, 4:54 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, best known from western coast and the southern area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia plumbeolata
Vernacular names
Hengeldwergspanner (NL), Lead-coloured Pug (EN), l'Eupithécie du Mélampyre (FR), Wachtelweizen-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia begrandaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa among plant debris. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April towards mid August, but most specimens were seen usually in May and June.
During 2022 a fresh specimen was observed on 27 October in WV.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Melampyrum pratense

The larva lives on Melampyrum pratense and Rhinanthus.

No pictures yet!