Seq # 603520420

Eupithecia pimpinellata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia pimpinellata
Vernacular names
Beverneldwergspanner (NL), Pimpinel Pug (EN), l'Eupithécie du Boucage (FR), Bibernellen-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards late August in one generation a year.They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pimpinella saxifraga

The larva lives on the flowers of Umbelliferae like Pimpinella saxifraga and P. major. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!