Seq # 603520410

Eupithecia phoeniceata (Rambur, 1834) Species

Last modified: Oct. 6, 2021, 9:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. First observation in WV on 31 August 2006. Nowadays mainly confined close to the French border in West-Vlaanderen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia phoeniceata
Vernacular names
Cipresdwergspanner (NL), Cypress Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Cyprès (FR)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2007. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2006 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 35(1): 1–20. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; as early as May till October, but usually seen during August and September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cupressocyparis x leylandii
Host plant (genera):
Cupressus and Juniperus

The larva lives on various (cultivated) coniferous trees like Cupressus and Juniperus. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a slight cocoon among needles on the foodplant.

No pictures yet!