Seq # 603520360

Eupithecia nanata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 1:30 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, but in the Kempen locally common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia nanata
Vernacular names
Smalvleugeldwergspanner (NL), Narrow-winged Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie naine (FR), Heidekraut-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late March towards mid September.They are active from dusk onwards and mater come to light and sometimes also on sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris

The larva lives on the flowers of Calluna, sometimes also on Achillea millefolium. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!