Seq # 603520350

Eupithecia millefoliata Rössler, 1866 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3:28 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, nowadays more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia millefoliata
Vernacular names
Duizendbladdwergspanner (NL), Yarrow Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de la Millefeuille (FR), Trockenrasen-Schafgarben-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 298.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation ayear: during June and July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium

The larva lives on the flowers and seedheads of Achillea millefolium. Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!