Seq # 603520340

Eupithecia linariata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 6, 2021, 8:54 a.m.


A not so common and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia linariata
Vernacular names
Vlasbekdwergspanner (NL), Toadflax Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de la Linaire (FR), Leinkraut-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from the end of April till mid July, and from the end of August till well into October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Linaria vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Antirrhinum

The larva lives in the flowers and the seed pods of Linaria vulgaris and Antirrhinum. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!