Seq # 603520330

Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1841) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 9:34 p.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia lariciata
Vernacular names
Lariksdwergspanner (NL), Larch Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Mélèze (FR), Lärchen-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Candèze L. 1922. Note sur deux géométrides nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 62: 46–47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations; from mid April towards mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Larix

The larva lives on Larix, and sometimes on Juniperus. Hibernates as a pupa in loose earth.

No pictures yet!