Seq # 603520320

Eupithecia laquaearia Herrich-Schäffer, 1848 Species

Last modified: Aug. 12, 2020, 4:30 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays observed in the most southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia laquaearia
Vernacular names
Ogentroostdwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie lambrissée (FR), Augentrost-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1952. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 3–5, 62–65. On page 63.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly from mid June towards mid August in one generation a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum

The oligophagous larva live on the flowers and the seed capsules of Odontites lutea, sometimes also on Euphrasia stricta, Hypericum perforatum and Rhinanthus minor.

No pictures yet!