Seq # 603520310

Eupithecia lanceata (Hübner, 1825) Species

Last modified: April 21, 2021, 6:29 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, known from 5 provinces only, mainly in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia lanceata
Vernacular names
Vroege dwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie de l'Epicéa (FR), Fichten-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 301.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from end March till late May. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies, Juniperus communis, Abies alba and Larix decidua

The larva lives on Larix, Pinus or Abies.

No pictures yet!