Seq # 603520260

Eupithecia irriguata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: May 20, 2022, 5:12 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a long time but recently (2020) found again in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia irriguata
Vernacular names
Gemarmerde dwergspanner (NL), Marbled Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie arrosée (FR), Heller Eichen-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Since the species lives in the treetops of old oak trees, the species is only very rarely encountered on light. As a result, the status is probably slightly less rare than the current one.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from early April till mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus
No pictures yet!

Habitat

Old Quercus forest on calcarious soils.

No pictures yet!