Seq # 603520250

Eupithecia inturbata (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Jan. 17, 2021, 11:18 a.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia inturbata
Vernacular names
Esdoorndwergspanner (NL), Maple Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de l'Erable, l'Eupithécie paisible (FR), Feldahorn-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1970. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 68 (1968): 83–86. On page 83.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from July till August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

The larva lives on Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!