Seq # 603520220

Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: May 12, 2020, 9:43 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia intricata
Vernacular names
Streepjesdwergspanner (NL), Freyer's Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie embrouillée (FR), Großer Wacholder-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia helveticaria Boisduval, 1840 and Eupithecia caliginata sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Quaedvlieg L. 1873. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 16: xli. On page xli.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April twards end of June in one generation a year. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juniperus communis
Host plant (genera):
Chamaecyparis and Cupressus

The larva lives on Cupressus and Juniperus. Also on cultivars. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon on the food plant.

No pictures yet!