Seq # 603520210

Eupithecia insigniata (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: Nov. 25, 2021, 3:11 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, more observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia insigniata
Vernacular names
Fruitboomdwergspanner (NL), Pinion-spotted Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie distinguée (FR), Obsthain-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia consignata (Borkhausen, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1870b. Assemblée mensuelle du 2 juillet. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 13: xxxiii–xxxiv. On page xxxiv. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light. Hibernation in the pupal stage in a loose cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year in April and May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus and Amelanchier

The larva lives on the flowers and the leaves of Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, Amelanchier and Malus.

No pictures yet!