Seq # 603520200

Eupithecia innotata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: July 7, 2022, 6:04 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, nowadays mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia innotata
Vernacular names
Bijvoetdwergspanner (NL), Angle-barred Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie réputée (FR), Feldbeifuß-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 273.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa under moss or bark on or at the base of the food plant, or in loose earth. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from April till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia campestris, Artemisia absinthium and Artemisia vulgaris
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on several deciduous trees and shrubs like Fraxinus, Crataegus, Sambucus, Tamarix, Prunus spinosa, Artemisia campestris and Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!