Seq # 603520190

Eupithecia indigata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2021, 10:43 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia indigata
Vernacular names
Dennendwergspanner (NL), Ochreous Pug (EN), l'Eupithécie dénuée (FR), Kiefern-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Larix

The larva lives mainly on Pinus sylvestris, but also on Picea and Larix. Hibernates as pupa in a loose cocoon between needles.

No pictures yet!