Seq # 603520180

Eupithecia impurata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3 p.m.


Once widespread, but this very rare species has not seen in Belgium for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia impurata
Vernacular names
Grasklokjesdwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie impure (FR), Felsrasen-Glockenblumen-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia modicaria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Campanula rotundifolia
No pictures yet!