Seq # 603520170

Eupithecia icterata (De Villers, 1789) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:58 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen and the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia icterata
Vernacular names
Oranje dwergspanner (NL), Tawny Speckled Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie frappée (FR), Schafgarben-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia oxydata (Treitschke, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in late May towards late September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium and Achillea ptarmica

The larva lives on the flowers and the leaves of Achillea millefolium or Achillea ptarmica. Also on other herbaceous plants like Artemisia vulgaris and Tanacetum vulgare. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!