Seq # 603520160

Eupithecia haworthiata Doubleday, 1856 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 2:57 p.m.


A rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia haworthiata
Vernacular names
Bosrankdwergspanner (NL), Haworth's Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie de la Clématite (FR), Waldreben-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia isogrammaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848), nec (Treitschke, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1864. Note explicative de la planche V. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 289–290. On page 289.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the buds and flowers. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till July, sometimes till August. Frequently fresh specimens are trapped during October. Whether this are very late specimens or individuals of a partial second generation is unknown. In the literature is only one generation a year mentioned.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Clematis vitalba

The larva lives on Clematis vitalba, also on cultivated plants.

No pictures yet!