Seq # 603520460

Eupithecia pygmaeata (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3:45 p.m.


A rare and local inhabitant of damp locations throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia pygmaeata
Vernacular names
Hoornbloemdwergspanner (NL), Marsh Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie Pygmée (FR), Zwerg-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia palustraria Doubleday, 1850
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 114.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April towards early September in two generations a year. They can be seen during sunny days visiting flowers. They come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium arvense
Host plant (genera):
Stellaria and Cerastium

The larva lives on the flowers and seed capsules of Stellaria and Cerastium. Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris, often twice.

No pictures yet!