Seq # 603520510

Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2020, 8:46 p.m.


A local and rare species in most parts of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia satyrata
Vernacular names
Heidedwergspanner (NL), Satyr Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie satyre (FR), Satyr-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on the flowers of the host plant. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late March till early September in one long generation a year. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

Various plants like Achillea, Scabiosa, Solidago, Senecio, Sanguisorba and especially Erica tetralix.

No pictures yet!