Seq # 603520520

Eupithecia selinata Herrich-Schäffer, 1861 Species

Last modified: Sept. 22, 2022, 10:40 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia selinata
Vernacular names
Eppedwergspanner (NL), l'Eupithécie du Persil (FR), Silgen-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1970. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 68 (1968): 83–86. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Female: ductus bursae sclerotized with many folds and irregular rows of spines. Particularly striking is a very heavily sclerotized band with thorns on the edge.


Bionomics

The larva live first on the leaves and later on the flowers and the seeds of the food plant. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They fly from late May towards early September in one generation a year.


Observed on

The larva feeds on Heracleum sphondylium, Angelica archangelica, Oenanthe aquatica and Sium latifolium. Shaded plants are preferred.

No pictures yet!