Seq # 603520530

Eupithecia semigraphata Bruand, 1850 Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3:49 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia semigraphata
Vernacular names
Kalkdwergspanner (NL), L'Eupithécie des Labiées (FR), Dost-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1923–1935. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume I Macrolépidoptères. — — : 1–800. On page 545.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till August in one generation. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calamintha, Thymus, Satureja and Origanum

The larva lives on the flowers and seeds of different herbaceous plant like Thymus vulgaris and Origanum vulgare. Larva often suffers heavily from parasitization. Hibernates as pupa, sometimes two years.

No pictures yet!