Seq # 603520540

Eupithecia simpliciata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2020, 3:51 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia simpliciata
Vernacular names
Meldedwergspanner (NL), Plain Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie du Chénopode (FR), Melden-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia subnotata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1920a. Tephroclystia Hübner Subnotata Hübner espèce nouvelle pour notre faune. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 20: 38. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May till early September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

The larva lives on the seeds of Atriplex or Chenopodium. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!