Seq # 603520550

Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2022, 2:09 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia subfuscata
Vernacular names
Grijze dwergspanner (NL), Grey Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie noirâtre (FR), Hochstaudenflur-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia castigata (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 114.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa among plant debris or behind loose bark. The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on a great variety of herbaceous plants, also on woody broadleaved plants and frequently on deciduous trees like Salix and Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!