Seq # 603520560

Eupithecia subumbrata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 1, 2020, 3:26 p.m.


A very rare and widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia subumbrata
Vernacular names
Dwarsbanddwergspanner (NL), Shaded Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie des friches (FR), Kräuter-Blütenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May till late August, but usually during June and July. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Knautia arvensis and Senecio jacobaea
Host plant (genera):
Crepis
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on the flowers and seeds of different herbaceous plants, like Knautia arvensis , Galium molugo, Hypericum perforatum or Crepis spp. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!