Seq # 603520570

Eupithecia succenturiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 10, 2021, 9:46 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Eupitheciini > Genus: Eupithecia > Species: Eupithecia succenturiata
Vernacular names
Witvlakdwergspanner (NL), Bordered Pug (EN), L'Eupithécie substituée (FR), Beifuß-Blütenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Eupithecia disparata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till well in September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris

The larva lives in the flowers of Angelica vulgaris, Vaccinium uliginosum, Achillea millefolium and Chrysanthemum vulgare. Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.

No pictures yet!